Abuja Film festival Releases Awards Nominess,Uche jombo,omoni oboli and Desmond Elliot lead nollywood

By  |  0 Comments

10TH AIFF 2013 NOMINESS LIST.

Best Feature Film(Foreign)
1. Storm Warriors-China,
2. Agnus Dei- Kosovo,
3. Andalusia my love-Morocco,
4. Sunnyside-Bulgaria,
5. Sujet-Canada.

Best Short Film(NIG)
1. Scandalous Mercy-Peter Thompson,
2. Paradox-Desmond Elliot,
3. Ogondah- Williis Ikedum.
4. Survival-Seun Oloketuyi.

Best Short Film(Foreign).
1Malice&Pencils-Uk/Nig ,
2.Francois First Day- France,
3.D Dock of Destiny-Morocco,
4, Growing Up- Abu Dhabi.

Best Documentary Film.
1.D Phoenicians-Malta,
2.D Court-Germany,
3.Rolling Dollar-Nig.,
4.D Truth Be Told-Nig. ,
5.Daughters of Niger Delta- Nig.

Best Experimental Film –
1.Jand Hustle – Ehizojie Ojesebholo,
2.Dread- Agbo Kelly,
3.Patroit- Agbo Kelly,
4.I-Games- Alexandra Hull.

Best Animation Film.
1.Romance of Woodman Liu Hiu-Çhina.
2.Protect Us-Nigeria
3. Reality 2.0 – Germany.

Best Feature Film (NIG).
1. Aiyekoto- Adebayo Tijani,
2. Next President- Desmond Elliot,
3. TORN-Moses Inwang,
4. When Dreams Fall Apart-Chico Ejiro,
5. Save D Children-Magnus Edet,
6. Brothers Keeper-Ikechuchwu Onyeka,
7. Lies Men Tell- Uche Jumbo.

Outstanding Comic film :
The Nanny(Nig),
A Wish(Nig),
Francois First Day(France),
Lost on Journey(China),
scandalous mercy(Nig).

Outstanding Male Act.
1.Blossom Chukwujeku-Finding Mercy,
2.Desmond Elliot-Lies Men Tell.
3.Prince Ossei- Off the Hook,
4.Majid Mitchel -Brothers Keeper,
5.Chester Osagie- Mission To Mamuro,
6. Odunlade Adekola- Mufu Olosa Oko.

Outstanding Female Act:.
1.Uche Jumbo-Lies Men Tell,
2.Charity Ofem- Save the Children,
3. Banke Amole- Adams-Mission To Mamuro,
4. Jackie Appiah-Off The Hook,
5. Omoni Oboli- Blue Flames.

Outstanding Film in Directing-:
1.Aiyekoto(Nig)
2.Pencils&Malice(UK/NIG)
3.Brothers Keeper(Nig)
4. Next. President(Nig)
5.Line of Sight(Jordan)
6. Storm Warriors(China)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *