Omotola jalade,Fathia Balogun,yvonne Nelson and others make zafaa Awards Nominations (see full list)

By  |  0 Comments

HERE ARE THE FULL NOMINEES LIST

Best Use Of Costumes

Single And Married GHANA
The Prince GHANA
House Of Gold GHANA

Best Child Performance

Lisa Asor Awuku- House of Gold GHANA
Tobe Oboli- Brothers Keeper NIGERIA
Victor Okenwa- God Of Shiloh NIGERIA
Victor Okenwa Jr. -Musical Whispers NIGERIA

Best Screenplay

Letter To A Mother GHANA
House Of Gold GHANA
Single And Married GHANA
Brother’s Keeper NIGERIA

Best Special Effects

Last Flight Abuja LONDON
The Twin Sword NIGERIA
Spirit Of A Hero NIGERIA

Best Cinematography
Letter To A Mother GHANA
Single And Married GHANA
House Of Gold GHANA
Last Flight To Abuja NIGERIA

Best Sound
Brother’s Keeper NIGERIA
Last Flight To Abuja LONDON
House Of Gold GHANA

Best Editing

Brother’s Keeper NIGERIA
Last Flight To Abuja LONDON
Single And Married GHANA

Best African TV In UK

BEN TV SKY 182
OH TV SKY 199
VOX AFRICAN TV SKY 218
NOLLYWOOD MOVIES SKY SKY 329
AFRICAN CHANNEL SKY 209
ABN TV SKY 290

Best New Comer

Itz Tifanny – Married & Single: GHANA
Henry Ado Asiedu – House Of Gold: GHANA
Mercy Chinwo – House Of Gold: GHANA
Katherine Obiang – Journey To Self : NIGERIA
Marie Gomez – Shameful Deceit : LONDON
Desmond Finney – Ibu In Sierra Leone: SIERRA-LEONE

Best Supporting Actress

Tana Adelana – Single and Married GHANA
Omawumi Megbele – House of Gold GHANA
Beverly Naya – Brothers Keeper NIGERIA
Martha Ankoma – Cartel NIGERIA

Best Supporting Actor

Lucklay – The Cartel NIGERIA
Francis Odega – House Of Gold GHANA
Adjetey Annang – Letter To My Mother GHANA

Best Short Film

Hope- NIGERIA
I See U- CAMEROON
Beleh- CAMEROON

Best Indigenous Movies

Mo Sorire NIGERIA
Ifa Iwa NIGERIA
Mahuru NIGERIA
Okomfo Anokye GHANA
Mdundiko TANZANIA

Best Picture

House Of Gold – GHANA
Brother’s Keeper – NIGERIA
Last Flight To Abuja- LONDON
The Cartel- NIGERIA
Letters To A MothNon Competitive Honours

In Recognition Of Their Contribution To The African Film Industry

Theodora Ibekwe
Collins Archie Pearce
Best Lead Actress Indigenous

Tayo Odueke- Mo Sorire NIGERIA
Moji Olaiya- Mahuru NIGERIA
Fathia Balogun -Mahuru NIGERIA
Ngozi Nwosu -Mo Sorire NIGERIA
Ronke Ojo- Ifa Iwa NIGERIA

Best Lead Actor Indigenous

Femi Brainard- Mo Sorire NIGERIA

Alex Adu Kofi- Okomfo Anokye GHANA

Ricardo Agbor: Ifa Iwa -NIGERIA

Wale Adebayo:Mahuru-NIGERIA

Life Time Achievement Award
Ernest Abby Quaye)Ghana)

Posthumous Award

Late Chief Justus Esiri(Nigeria)

Best Director

House Of Gold – Pascal Amanfo GHANA
The Prince – Frank Rajah Arese GHANA
Brothers Keeeper – Ikechukwu Onyeka NIGERIA
Journey To Self – Tope Oshin Ogun NIGERIA
Letters to My Mother – Pascal Amanfo GHANA
Last Fight to Abuja – Obi Emelonye LONDON

Best Actress

Yvonne Nelson – The Prince (GHANA)
Omoni Oboli – Brothers Keeper (NIGERIA)
Yvonne Nelson – House of Gold (GHANA)
Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Last Flight to Abuja(NIGERIA)

Best Actor

Majid Michael – Brothers Keeper NIGERIA
Solomon Akiyesi – Blood of Shiloh NIGERIA
Mike Ezuruonye – The Cartel NIGERIA
John Dumelo – Letter To My Mother GHANA
Majid Michael – The Prince GHANA

Zafaa Global Jurors 2013

Andy Amenechi
Award winning director, President of the Director’s Guild Of Nigeria
Fidelis Duker
Notable film maker and festival director of the Abuja International Film Festival,Former president of the Directors’ Guild Of Nigeria.(DGN)
Kabat Esosan Egbon:Notable film director and writer
Kingsley Omoefe :Notable film maker and former vice president of the Directors’ Guild Of Nigeria
Olanrewaju Abiodun:Notable film director.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *