SEE THE AMVCA WINNERS LIST

By  |  0 Comments
Last night was a night of glam and fun but the main business of the day was to award those who have done exceptionally well in the movie industry.These is the list of people who made it to the winners table.
Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract ***WINNER***Best Movie Drama
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites

Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride  ***WINNER***Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero

Elvis Chucks – A Wish ***WINNER***Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract  ***WINNER***Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self  ***WINNER*** 

Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold

Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home  ***WINNER***2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 043

Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls

Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl  ***WINNER***
Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa – Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl

Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy  ***WINNER***Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele – The Fighter
Funke Akndele – The Hero
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko  ***WINNER*** 

Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

Osita Iheme – The Hero  ***WINNER***Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

Fred Phiri – Love Games Episode 6  ***WINNER***Best Short Film
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages  ***WINNER***2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 042
Best Documentary
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood  ***WINNER***Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka  ***WINNER***2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 041

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

Mercy Aigbe – Komfo  ***WINNER***
Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib  ***WINNER***Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host

Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue  ***WINNER***
2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 045Best Writer (Drama)
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract  ***WINNER***Best Writer (Comedy)
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

  Jigi Bello – Flower Girl  ***WINNER***Best Cinematographer
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride

Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***Best Art Director
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life ***WINNER***

Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 040
Best Sound Editor
Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames

  Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja  ***WINNER***Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract  ***WINNER***Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

  Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***Best Costume Designer
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2

Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom  ***WINNER***Best Make-up Artist Elayne Okaya –                                   
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika, Redemption

Nairobi Half Life  ***WINNER***2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 044

New Era Award Movie – Rita Dominic – The Meeting
Trailblazer Award – Michelle Bello

2014 AMVCA Winners on BellaNaija - March 2014 - BellaNaija - 046
Industry Merit Award – Pete Edochie

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *