Yinka Quadri,Yemi Blaq, Doris Simeon and others leads nominees for 2014 (ZAFAA) Zulu African Film Academy Awards Nominations see full list…

By  |  0 Comments

Nominees for the 2014 edition of the Zulu African Film Academy Awards, ZAFAA have been unveiled after been screened by British Film Institute.

BEST AFRICAN TV STATION IN THE UK
(a) ABN TV SKY CHANNEL 290
(b) OHTV SKY CHANNEL 199
(c) NOLLYWOOD MOVIES TV SKY CHANNEL 329
(d) BEN TV SKY CHANNEL 182
(e) VOX AFRICA TV SKY CHANNEL 218
(f) ARISE TV SKY CHANNEL 519

BEST AFRICAN ENTERTAINMENT PR/PROMOTER IN THE UK
(a) DJ ALODIA
(b) DJA MEDIA
(c) THEODORA PR
(d) GHAJI-BASH (INT’L) PROMOTIONS
(e) J2KONSULT
(f) COKO BAR

BEST UPCOMING PERFORMER UK
(a) PRINCESS ABIYE THE SOUL
(b) TOYIN MOORE 18 CARAT MAMA
(c) ALEXANDRA JOHNSTON ORTEGA AND HIS ENEMIES
(d) WALE ODUDUWA LABO (LIFE IS A JOURNEY)
(e) ROSELINE SANNI AJOSE LABO (LIFE IS A JOURNEY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR UK FEMALE
(a) BELLA GASSAMA THE SOUL
(b) LIDYA NAKWAKILO MARIA’S VISION
(c) MABEL OSABUTEY 18 CARAT MAMA
(d) DORIS SIMEON LABO (LIFE IS A JOURNEY)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR UK MALE
(a) COLLINS ARCHIE-PEARCE THE SOUL
(b) LANRE BALOGUN 18 CARAT MAMA
(c) DEAN EKPERIGIN ORTEGA AND HIS ENEMIES

BEST DIRECTOR UK
(a) SIDI DIALLO THE SOUL
(b) TENDAI G MUDHLIWA MARIA’S VISION
(c) TITI JACOBS ASEROMA 18 CARAT MAMA
(d) MALCOM BENSON ORTEGA AND HIS ENEMIES

BEST ACTOR UK FEMALE
(a) FATIMA JABEE MAADA BIO THE SOUL
(b) MEMORY SAVANHU MARIA’S VISION
(c) HELEN ADENIKE OSABUTEY 18 CARAT MAMA

BEST ACTOR UK MALE
(a) SIDI DIALLO THE SOUL
(b) FRED ASEROMA 18 CARAT MAMA
(c) DARREL LAS QUEVAS ORTEGA AND HIS ENEMIES

INDIGENOUS BEST SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS ACTOR (FEMALE)

(a) BIMBO OSHIN AREMO ITE NIGERIA
(b) CHRISTIANA AWUNI HAD I KNOWN GHANA
(c) BUKOLA FAGBUYI ASEPAMO NIGERIA

BEST SUPPORTING INDIGENOUS ACTOR (MALE)
(a) OGUNSAKIN DAYO SEKUNOLA NIGERIA
(b) IDOWU ADENEKAN INA LOJU EKUN NIGERIA
(c) NKANSAH KWADWO OBRONI HIANII GHANA

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS (FEMALE)
(a) NGOZI THOMPSON IGWEBIKE ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(b) PEJU OGUNMOLA AREMO ITE NIGERIA
(c) VIVIAN JILL HAD I KNOWN GHANA
(d) AYO ADESANYA ASEPAMO NIGERIA

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS (MALE)
(a) MUYIWA ADEMOLA SEKUNOLA NIGERIA
(b) VAN VICKER OBRONI HIANII GHANA
(c) ODUNLADE ADEKOLA INA LOJU EKUN NIGERIA
(d) OKEY BAKASSI ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(e) KWADWO NKANSAH HAD I KNOWN GHANA
(f) YINKA QUADRI AREMO ITE NIGERIA

BEST PRODUCER INDIGENOUS
(a) OBI EMELONYE ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(b) IDOWU ADENEKAN INA LOJU EKUN NIGERIA
(c) KENNETH YEBOAH MADE IN AGEGE GHANA
(d) BUKOLA FAGBUYI SEKUNOLA NIGERIA

BEST DIRECTOR INDIGENOUS
(a) ODUNLADE ADEKOLA INA LOJU EKUN NIGERIA
(b) TAIWO ODUALA ILU OBA NIGERIA
(c) OBI EMELONYE ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(d) MUYIWA ADEMOLA AREMO ITE NIGERIA

BEST EDITOR
(a) ERIC AGHIMIEN A MILE FROM HOME NIGERIA
(b) BEN NUGENT/OBI EMELONYE ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(c) NANA AKUAH MANSO CONTRACT GHANA
(d) NIYI TOWOLAWI TURNING POINT U.S.A

BEST SCREENPLAY
(a) AIAH MOMOH THE DEVIL IN FREETOWN SIERRA LEONE
(b) TAIWO ODUALA ILU OBA NIGERIA
(c) SHITU TAIWO BEAUTY OF THE MIND NIGERIA
(d) OBI EMELONYE ONYE OZI NIGERIA

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
(a) EFE EPHRIAM OFF THE HOOK NIGERIA
(b) KENNETH YEBOAH MADE IN AGEGE GHANA
(c) JAMES MICHAEL COSTELLO ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(d) YIBAIN EMILE AIMECHAH A LITTLE LIE A LITTLE KILL CAMEROON

BEST UPCOMING PERFORMER
(a) NANA EKUA ADDO NKULI THE MASKED GHANA
(b) LYNDA EJIOFOR MEETING NIGERIA
(c) JUDE CHUKWUMA ODOH HAD I KNOWN GHANA
(d) CALISTA OKORONKWO CAREER WOMAN NIGERIA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (FEMALE)
(a) BHAIRA MCWIZU CONVERSATION AT DINNER NIGERIA
(b) OGE OKOYE TURNING POINT ` U.S.A
(c) LIZZY GOLD ONUWAJE MOTHERS HEART NIGERIA
(d) PAULINA ODURO NKULI THE MASKED GHANA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (MALE)
(a) EMEKA AMAKEZE SILENT KING NIGERIA
(b) JOSEPH BENJAMIN CONTRACT GHANA
(c) CHIDI MOKEME OUR DIFFERENCE NIGERIA
(d) CHET BASHARI ANEKWE BUSTED LIFE U.S.A

BEST PRODUCER
(a) FATI ZANNA/JOHN LAWRENCE OUR DIFFERENCE NIGERIA
(b) KEN ATTOH CONTRACT GHANA
(c) TOPE OSHIN OGUN CONVERSATION AT DINNER NIGERIA
(d) ERIC AGHIMIEN A MILE FROM HOME NIGERIA
(e) UCHENNA MBUNABO/OSITA IHEME CAREER WOMAN NIGERIA

BEST DIRECTOR
(a) ERNEST OBI OUR DIFFERENCE NIGERIA
(b) SHIRLEY FRIMPONG MANSO CONTRACT GHANA
(c) AIAH MOMOH DEVIL IN FREETOWN SIERRA LEONE
(d) PAUL PAPEL BLUE FLAMES NIGERIA
(e) NIYI TOWOLAWI TURNING POINT U.S.A
(f) BAYO AKINFEMI BUSTED LIFE U.S.A

BEST AFRICAN FILM
(a) SILENT KING NIGERIA
(b) CONTRACT GHANA
(c) ONYE OZI NIGERIA
(d) OUR DIFFERENCE NIGERIA

BEST FEMALE ACTOR
(a) CHINYERE WILFRED SILENT KING NIGERIA
(b) JACKIE APPIAH TURNING POINT U.S.A
(c) NSE IKPE ETIM BEAUTY OF THE MIND NIGERIA
(d) YVONNE OKORO CONTRACT GHANA
(e) RITA DOMINIC MEETING NIGERIA

BEST MALE ACTOR
(a) RAMSEY NOUAH BUSTED LIFE U.S.A
(b) KALU IKEAGWU BLUE FLAMES NIGERIA
(c) HLOMLA DANDALA CONTRACT GHANA
(d) FEMI JACOBS MEETING NIGERIA
(e) YEMI BLAQ OUR DIFFERENCE NIGERIA

BEST SHORT MOVIE
(a) DEJI AROSHO NEW MORNING NIGERIA
(b) YUSUF AL-RAHMAN FATHER MUST DIE U.S.A
(c) EMMANUEL OLABODE RENDEVOUS UK
(d) AFAM CHIAZOR ONE OUTAGE TOO MANY NIGERIA
(e) CHARLZ BONJA ARCHIBONG KARINA UK

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *