Abuja Int’l Film Festival 2014 Nominees list

By  |  0 Comments

Full list of the Abuja Int’l Film Festival
BEST FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)
1. INVASION 1897- LANCELOT IMASUEN
2. BLOOD AND ROMANCE-DANJUMA DEEJAY
3. DREAM WALKER- NEVILLE OSSAI
4. TWIST OF FATE- GBENGA BELLO
5. WHERE TALENT LIES – OGUIKE IKENNA
6. BLACK SILHOUETTE – CHARLES NWAGBAI
7. IRUGBIN (SEED) – ADEBAYO TIJANI

BEST FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)
1. CHINESE ZODIAC – (CHINA)
2. THE GRANDMASTER –(CHINA)
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL –(CHINA)
4. THE MAJOR – (RUSSIA)
5. THE SUPERSTITON –(UGANDA)

BEST SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
1. FROST BITE – SEUN AJAYI
2. NEW HORIZONS – TOPE OSHIN OGUN
3. NOT RIGHT – UDUAK- OBONG PATRICK
4. YAWA (NEMESIS) – DAMEJO EFE YOUNG
5. LOVE AND WAR – TOPE OSHIN OGUN

BEST SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
1. JUST A FRIEND – (EGYPT-LUXOR}
2. AWAITING LAZARUS – (UNITED KINGDOM}
3. LA QUEUE (THE QUEUE) –(FRANCE}
4. THE SON OF THE SEA – (SPAIN}
5. THE JOURNEY – (UAE)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. SAME AS ABOVE – (Dir. Toyin Faji- NIGERIA)
2. PARADOX OF LIFE – (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)
3. OMONONG (GIFT) –(Dir. Ibrahim Jame Kofa – NIGERIA)
4. THE RISE OF THE EAGLES – (Dir. Biola Kazeem -NIGERIA)
5. THESE PAST TIME- (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)

EFERE OZAKO BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
1. THE THRONE – (Dir. Jibril Mailafia- NIGERIA)
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – (Dir. Ayo Donald –NIGERIA)
3. SOULS UNDER SOLES – (Dir. Oluwaseun Afolabi- NIGERIA)

THE OUTSTANDING COMIC FILM
1. TROUBLE SOME LANDLORD – (Dir. Larry Zuka- NIGERIA)
2. I COME LAGOS – (Dir. Elvis Chucks – NIGERIA)

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
1. KHING BASSEY – BLOOD AND ROMANCE -NIGERIA
2. FRANK ATUS – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
3. ALEX AYALOGU – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
4. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
5. MIKE OMORIEGBE – INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR
1. MARY UCHE – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
2. ABIMBOLA ADEMOYE – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
3. JACKIE APPIAH – DREAM WALKER – NIGERIA
4. IVIE OKUJAYE – BLACK SILHOUETTE – NIGERIA

BEST DIRECTING
1. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC (CHINA)
2. JIAHUANG PENG & CHEN PENG – WALKING TO SCHOOL (CHINA)
3. LANC ELOT .O. IMASUEN – INVASION 1897 (NIGERIA)
4. DANJUMA “DEEJAY” SA’ID – BLOOD AND ROMANCE (NIGERIA)
5. KAR WAI WONG – THE GRANDMASTER (CHINA)

BEST STUDENT FILM
1. SOULS UNDER SOLES – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY
3. TALES BY SUNSET- AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY
4. FORLON – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
5. BETRAYED – IYUAH ALAH – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE

OUTSTANDING MUSIC
1. BLOOD AND ROMANCE- NIGERIA
2. CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
3. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
4. IRUGBIN (SEED) – NIGERIA

GOLDEN JURY FILM
1. CHINESE ZODIAC- CHINA
2. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL – CHINA
4. THE MAJOR – RUSSIA
5. BLACK SILHOUTTE – NIGERIA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *