Winners of the11th Abuja International Film Festival

By  |  0 Comments

After 4 days of Movie Screenings and different Movie Premiere at the 11th Abuja International Film Festival, below are the list of Nominees and Winners under each Category….

BEST FEATURE FILM (NIGERIA)

1. INVASION 1897- LANCELOT IMASUEN
2. BLOOD AND ROMANCE-DANJUMA DEEJAY
3. DREAM WALKER- NEVILLE OSSAI
4. TWIST OF FATE- GBENGA BELLO
5. WHERE TALENT LIES – OGUIKE IKENNA
6. BLACK SILHOUETTE – CHARLES NWAGBAI
7. IRUGBIN (SEED) – ADABAYO TIJJANI

THE WINNER IS – INVASION 1897 BY LANCELOT IMASEUNinvasion

BEST FEATURE FILM (FOREIGN)

1. CHINESE ZODIAC – (CHINA)
2. THE GRANDMASTER –(CHINA)
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL –(CHINA)
4. THE MAJOR – (RUSSIA)
5. THE SUPERSTITON –(UGANDA)

THE WINNER IS – CHINESE ZODIAC BY JACKIE CHAN (CHINA)chuneses

BEST SHORT FILM (NIGERIA)
1. FROST BITE – SEUN AJAYI
2. NEW HORIZONS – TOPE OSHIN OGUN
3. NOT RIGHT – UDUAK- OBONG PATRICK
4. YAWA (NEMESIS) – DAMEJO EFE YOUNG
5. LOVE AND WAR – TOPE OSHIN OGUN

THE WINNER IS – YAWA (NEMESIS) BY DAMEJO EFE YOUNG

BEST SHORT FILM (FOREIGN)
1. JUST AFRIEND – ( EGYPT-LUXOR}
2. AWAITING LAZARUS – (UNITED KINGDOM}
3. LA QUEUE (THE QUEUE) –(FRANCE}
4. THE SON OF THE SEA – (SPAIN}
5. THE JOURNEY – (UAE)

THE WINNER IS – JUST A FRIEND (EGYPT-KUXOR)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
1. SAME AS ABOVE – (Dir. Toyin Faji- NIGERIA)
2. PARADOX OF LIFE – (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)
3. OMONONG (GIFT) –(Dir. Ibrahim Jame Kofa – NIGERIA)
4. THE RISE OF THE EAGLES – (Dir. Biola Kazeem -NIGERIA)
5. THESE PAST TIME- (Dir. Katman Dayi- NIGERIA)

THE WINNER IS – PARADOX OF LIFE DIR. BY KATMAN DAYI (NIGERIA)

EFERE OZAKO BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM
1. THE THRONE – (Dir. Jibril Mailafia- NIGERIA)
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – (Dir. Ayo Donaldlove –NIGERIA)
3. SOULS UNDER SOLES – (Dir. Oluwaseun Afolabi- NIGERIA)

THE WINNER IS – THE THRONE BY JIBRIL MAILAFIA (NIGERIA)

THE OUTSTANDING COMIC FILM
1. TROUBLE SOME LANDLORD – (Dir. Larry Zuka- NIGERIA)
2. I COME LAGOS – (Dir. Elvis Chucks – NIGERIA)

THE WINNER IS – I COME LAGOS BY ELVIS CHUCKS (NIGERIA)

OUTSTANDING MALE ACTOR
1. KHING BASSEY – BLOOD AND ROMANCE -NIGERIA
2. FRANK ATUS – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
3. ALEX AYALOGU – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
4. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
5. MIKE OMORIEGBE – INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA

THE WINNER IS – MIKE OMORIEGBE IN INVASION 1897 (NIGERIA)

OUTSTANDING FEMALE ACTOR
1. MARY UCHE – TWIST OF FATE – NIGERIA
2. ABIMBOLA ADEMOYE – WHERE TALENT LIES – NIGERIA
3. JACKIE APPIAH – DREAM WALKER – NIGERIA
4. IVIE OKUJAYE – BLACK SILHOUETTE – NIGERIA

THE WINNER IS – ABIMBOLA ADEMOYE IN WHERE TALENT LIES (NIGERIA)

BEST DIRECTING
1. JACKIE CHAN – CHINESE ZODIAC (CHINA)
2. JIAHUANG PENG & CHEN PENG – WALKING TO SCHOOL (CHINA)
3. LANC ELOT .O. IMASUEN – INVASION 1897 (NIGERIA)
4. DANJUMA “DEEJAY” SA’ID – BLOOD AND ROMANCE (NIGERIA)
5. KAR WAI WONG – THE GRANDMASTER (CHINA)

THE WINNER IS – JACKIE CHAN IN CHINESE ZODIAC (CHINA)

BEST STUDENT FILM
1. SOULS UNDER SOLES – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
2. WHEN IS TOMMOROW – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
3. TALES BY SUNSET- AHMADU BELLO UNIVERSITY
4. FORLON – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE
5. BETRAYED – IYUAH ALAH – NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE

THE WINNER IS – WHEN IS TOMMORROW (NATIONAL FILM INSTITUTE, JOS)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC
1. BLOOD AND ROMANCE- NIGERIA
2. CHINESE ZODIAC – CHINA
3. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
4. IRUGBIN (SEED) – NIGERIA

THE WINNER IS – INVASION 1897 BY LANCELOT IMASEUN (NIGERIA)

GOLDEN JURY FILM
1. CHINESE ZODIAC- CHINA
2. INVASION 1897 – NIGERIA
3. WALKING TO SCHOOL – CHINA
4. THE MAJOR – RUSSIA
5. BLACK SILHOUTTE – NIGERIA

THE WINNER IS – CHINESE ZODIAC BY JACKIE CHAN (CHINA)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *